All posts from

JBNSTS Final Result Junior & Senior Scholarship Exams 2018 : West Bengal Jagadis Bose National Science Talent Search

Organisation : Jagadis Bose National Science Talent Search JBNSTS
Annoucement : JBNSTS Final Result 2018
Scholarship Name : JBNSTS Junior & Senior Talent Search Examinations 2018
Applicable States/UTs: West Bengal
Website : https://www.jbnsts.org/index.php

Sponsored Links:
You can now ask your question on this scholarship. Ask here (OR) Go to the bottom of this page for comments.

JBNSTS Final Result

Final result of JBNSTS Junior & Senior Talent Search Test – 2018

Related : JBNSTS Junior & Senior Scholarship Test West Bengal 2019 : www.scholarships.net.in/36234.html

How to Check Results?

Just follow the below steps to check your JBNSTS Final Result 2018.

Steps :
Step 1 : Go to the official website of JBNSTS provided above.
Step 2 : Then click on the “JBNSTS Junior & Senior Talent Search Test – 2018” link in the home page.

Step 3 : Next check your Registration No. in the list.

Junior Result

Final Result of JBNSTS Junior Talent Search Test 2018

Scholarship Award

Top 211 candidates (LIST 1) are selected for awarding the JBNSTS Junior Scholarship for the year 2018.

Get List 1 Result :
https://www.jbnsts.org/jbexam/JTST-RESULT2018/jtstlist1.php

Sl. No. Registration No. Candidate’s Name Guardian’s Name Present Institution
1 21800026 Saptarshi Sinha Dipankar Sinha Nava Nalanda High School (H.S)
2 21800030 Ankur Mandal Kausik Mandal Patha Bhavan Dankuni
3 21800031 Priyam Chakraborty Partho Gopal Chakraborty Patha Bhaban
4 21800057 Arnab Mahanty Sunil Baran Mahanty Bankura Banga Vidyalay
5 21800132 Kanko Ghosh Kaushik Kiran Ghosh Patha Bhavan
6 21800233 Priyanka Bhowmik Gopal Bhowmik Belghoria Mahakali Girls’ High School
7 21800243 Rhichick Dey Rina Dey South Point High School
8 21800256 Barshan Ray Biresh Chandra Ray St. Mary’s Higher Secondary School
9 21800277 Aritra Mitra Dipak Mitra Behala Aryya Vidyamandir
10 21800434 Ratnojit Bhattacherjee Tamojit Bhattacherjee Bidhannagar High School (Govt)
11 21800450 Saptashwa Paul Sanat Kumar Paul Sri Aurobindo Institute Of Education, Kolkata
12 21800554 Berochan Marik Somnath Marik Baruipur High School
13 21800573 Prayas Chakrabarty Biswajit Chakraborty Nava Nalanda High School (H.S)
14 21800585 Archisman Ghosh Arunangsu Ghosh M. P. Birla Foundation Higher Secondary School
15 21800635 Samaroha Ghosh Shyamal Ghosh Salt Lake School (English Medium)
16 21800657 Rajib Mahato Ananda Mahato Ramakrishna Mission Vidyapith, Purulia
17 21800678 Shankhadip Bhattacharjee Minati Bhattacharjee Govt. Sponsored Multipurpose School (Boys) Taki House
18 21800716 Rupam Maity Navendu Bikash Maity Hem Sheela Model School
19 21800727 Sayan Kumar Mr. Dipankar Kumar South Point High School
20 21800730 Aadil Akhtar Shamim Akhtar Delhi Public School Ruby Park, Kolkata
21 21800800 Sakil Ahmed Gazi Kamal Uddin Gazi Hasnecha High School
22 21800809 Sagnik Koley Dr. Sanatan Koley Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya, Narendrapur
23 21800812 Saptarshi Adhikary Shyamal Adhikary Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya, Narendrapur
24 21800819 Udvas Basak Dr. Samarendra Basak Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya, Narendrapur
25 21800822 Neelabjya Das Kalyan Das Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya, Narendrapur
26 21800823 Pratan Chakrabarti Partha Pratim Chakrabarti Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya, Narendrapur
27 21800827 Ritam Kumar Maity Nikhil Kumar Maity Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya, Narendrapur
28 21800837 Debangshu Sannigrahi Barun Kumar Sannigrahi Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya, Narendrapur
29 21800838 Gourab Kundu Partha Sarathi Kundu Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya, Narendrapur
30 21800842 Sovan Maity Soumendra Nath Maity Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya, Narendrapur
31 21800845 Subhradip Paul Sujit Kumar Paul Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya, Narendrapur
32 21800849 Snehil Sen Debasish Sen Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya, Narendrapur
33 21800853 Himanshu Kumar Ranjan Kumar Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya, Narendrapur
34 21800859 Koulik Das Snigdha Halder Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya, Narendrapur
35 21800863 Aishik Ghosh Tarun Kanti Ghosh Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya, Narendrapur
36 21800868 Arnab Halder Asish Kumar Halder Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya, Narendrapur
37 21800869 Arnab Rakshit Pranab Kr. Rakshit Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya, Narendrapur
38 21800873 Manjira Roychowdhury Indrajit Roychowdhury Modern High School For Girls
39 21850002 Pratyasha Nath Sukanta Nath Shri Shikshayatan School
40 21850004 Prithu Purkait Dr. Swapan Kumar Purkait Dolna Day School
41 21850008 Soumyajyoti Sarkar Santanu Sarkar Delhi Public School Ruby Park, Kolkata
42 21850030 Utsav Basu Indranil Basu South Point High School
43 21850046 Sayan Neogi Tarun Kumar Neogi Kalyani Central Model School
44 21850065 Sharannya Banik Harekrishna Banik B.D.M.International
45 21850115 Mrinmay Mandal Ranjit Kumar Mandal Jalpaiguri Zilla School
46 21850118 Antarik Sarkar Biplab Sarkar Dav Model School Durgapur
47 21850120 Sampurak Talukdar Sanjoy Talukdar Nava Nalanda High School (H.S. Department)
48 21850171 Rajarshi Ghosh Rajat Subhra Ghosh Midnapore Collegiate School
49 21850183 Poojanjali Roy Madhab Roy South Point High School
50 21850340 Aaheli Mandal Asit Baran Mandal Dav Model School Durgapur

Scholarship awardees will get scholarship of Rs. 1000/ – per month for two years & annual book grant of Rs. 2500/- for two years.

Note :
Where in 200 nos. of scholars shall receive the monthly financial assistance and annual book grant under this scholarship scheme.

As 11 nos. of scholars have opted for financial assistance from some other scholarship scheme, they will not receive any monthly financial assistance under JBNSTS – Junior Scholarship scheme. However they shall receive the annual book grant.

Encouragement Award

Next 52 candidates (LIST 2) are selected for Encouragement award for the year 2018

Sl. No. Registration No. Candidate’s Name Guardians Name Present Institution
1 21800019 Disha Mandal Mrinal Kanti Mandal Bankura Banga Vidyalay
2 21800044 Subharthi Paul Sasanka Sekhar Paul South Point High School
3 21800052 Harshika Jalan Adarsh Jalan Modern High School For Girls
4 21800054 Swaujas Halder Sajal Halder Ramakrishna Mission Boys Home High School, Rahara
5 21800659 Joydip Roy Manik Chandra Roy Ramakrishna Mission Vidyapith, Purulia
6 21800811 Sandipan Sett Sumit Sett Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya, Narendrapur
7 21800860 Krishna Kanta Samui Sudhamay Samui Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya, Narendrapur
8 21850010 Manami Mondal Dr. Mohan Mondal Kalyani Central Model School
9 21850082 Shromona Chakrabarti Dr.Sankha Chakrabarti The Future Foundation School
10 21850224 Dipanwita Rano Mrinal Kanti Rano Hariyana Vidya Mandir
11 21850375 Aditya Mitra Krishnendu Mitra Salt Lake School(Eng. Med.)
12 21850497 Bidyut Roy Parikshit Roy Jenkins School
13 21850707 Aniket Ray Mohan Kumar Ray The Future Foundation School
14 21850946 Santanu Mukherjee Subir Kumar Mukherjee Bankura Christian Collegiate School
15 21850967 Onkar Pal Pinaki Ranjan Paul St. Xaviers Collegiate School
16 21850968 Soumya Kanti Jana Partha Pratim Jana Ramakrishna Mission Vidyabhavan
17 21851054 Kishaloy Kar Chowdhury Kamal Kar Chowdhury Central Model School, Barrakpore
18 21851339 Soham Kapuria Sanjib Kapuria Sri Aurobindo Institute Of Education
19 21852359 Abir Mondal Raghunath Mondal Ballygunge Govt. High School
20 21852742 Anubhab Tripathi Avijit Tripathi Ramakrishna Mission Vidyabhavan
21 21852790 Arindam Halder Amal Halder Pannalal Institution
22 21853059 Snehadip Bhunia Udoy Kumar Bhunia Ramkrishna Mission Vidyabhavan
23 21853270 Maitreyo Bhattacharjee Ruma Ghosh Adamas International School
24 21853345 Shibam Pharikal Uday Kumar Pharikal Arambagh High School
25 21853369 Ishani Datta Nanda Kishore Datta Aligunj Rishi Rajnarayan Balika Vidyalaya
26 21853582 Debarghya Basak Debasish Basak Techno India Group Public School
27 21853723 Sourit Sarkar Sankar Sarkar Delhi Public School Ruby Park, Kolkata
28 21853855 Arkaprabha Bal Suman Bal Nandigram B M T Sikshaniketan
29 21854033 Asmita Karmakar Madhusudan Karmakar Bankura Girls High School
30 21854081 Supriyo Mandal Dr Krishnendu Mandal Mdb Dav Public School

Get List 2 Result :
https://www.jbnsts.org/jbexam/JTST-RESULT2018/jtstlist2.php

Encouragement awardees will get one time book grant of Rs. 2000 /- . Candidates are selected based on their overall performance in the written test held on 19th August, 2018 and interview held during November 23rd – 25th, 2018.

Senior Result

Following candidates are selected for awarding the JBNSTS Senior Scholarship for the year 2018. Candidates are selected based on their overall performance in the written test held on 19th August, 2018 , interview held on 15 – 16, September, 2018 & Scientific Creativity Test held on 28 – 30 September, 2018

Rank wise list :

Registration No. Name Guardians Name Present Institution Rank
1186323 Abir Sarkar Jayanta Sarkar Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata 1
1187680 Siba Smarak Panigrahi Ramakanta Panigrahi IIT, Kharagpur 2
1187135 Anubhab Chakraborty Anirban Chakraborty Medical College, Kolkata 3
1185120 Sohan Debnath Anjan Debnath Jadavpur University 4
1185320 Snigdho Banerjee Siddhartha Banerjee IIT, Kharagpur 5
1185533 Rishav Dutta Suman Dutta Midnapore Medical College 6
1185600 Tannistha Mondal Haroprosad Mondal ISI, Kolkata 7
1186360 Swarnendu Mondal Debajyoti Mondal Medical College, Kolkata 8
1180001 Santanu Kundu Sushil Kundu Indian Institute Of Technology, Kharagpur 9
1187769 Rajdeep Brahma Monojit Brahma Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata 10
1186982 Shreyans Chatterjee Rajat Kumar Chatterjee St. Xavier’s College 11
1185172 Subhaditya Basu Sutapa Basu Medical College, Kolkata 12
1186640 Amartya Majumdar Mukta Majumdar College Of Medicine And Sagore Dutta Hospital 13
1180050 Aritra Raj Aditinandan Raj Rkm Vidyamandira, Belurmath 14
1187447 Ankur Manna Ramesh Chandra Manna Jadavpur University 15
1185303 Kabyajyoti Biswas Sukumar Biswas NIT, Durgapur 16
1186244 Debjit Dey Abhijit Dey Malda Medical College 17
1187251 Shreeja Dutta Prabir Kumar Dutta Bethune College 18
1188002 Nirnimesh De Nirmal Kumar De Jadavpur University 19
1185917 Mousam Sinha Mukul Kumar Sinha Rkm Residential College, Narendrapur 20
1185327 Samyajit Ganguly Sanjib Ganguly Medical College, Kolkata 21
1187097 Shubhamay Das Supriya Das Iiser, Kolkata 22
1180049 Debsubhra Chakraborty Smt. Subhra Chakraborty Rkm Vidyamandira, Belurmath 23
1186198 Timir Baran Das Pradip Das Medical College, Kolkata 24
1185547 Animesh Maity Ashok Kumar Maity Jadavpur University 25
1187139 Ramnath Khan Haren Chandra Khan Medical College, Kolkata 26
1186436 Chirantana Chakraborty Lalmoni Chakraborty Medical College, Kolkata 27
1185671 Avik Bhattacharyya Atanu Bhattacharyya Medical College, Kolkata 28
1187119 Srestha Kanjilal Dipak Kanjilal Jadavpur University 29
1185769 Subhamoy Biswas Dr. Lalit Biswas Jadavpur University 30
1185765 Debarpita Jyoti Lalmohan Jyoti IIT, Kharagpur 31
1187866 Shivansh Sethi Rajesh Sethi IIT, Kharagpur 32
1185707 Rohit Bera Dr.Asim Kumar Bera Ipgmer And Sskm Hospital, Kolkata 33
1185006 Srijan Acharya Sridhar Acharya Calcutta University 34
1187902 Arka Saha Mohitlal Saha Medical College, Kolkata 35
1185061 Souradip Das Sajib Kumar Das Medical College, Kolkata 36
1188045 Prabudha Mishra Subhash Chandra Mishra Jadavpur University 37
1186840 Mistuk Roy Bidyut Roy Institute Of Engineering And Management, Saltlake, Kolkata 38
1185064 Ritwik Roy Debasish Roy Rkm Residential College, Narendrapur 39
1186372 Aritra Kundu Amiya Kumar Kundu Rkm Vidyamandira, Belurmath 40
1186092 Tanisha Manna Tarun Manna Medical College, Kolkata 41
1185159 Souhardya Roy Uttam Kumar Roy Iq City Medical College, Durgapur 42
1185349 Kanad Sen Kalyan Sen Jadavpur University 43
1185332 Priyanka Deb Burman Pankaj Deb Burman Medical College, Kolkata 44
1188140 Jagadish Patra Antarjyamee Patra IIT, Kharagpur 45
1186894 Neepabithi Mitra Sukumar Mitra Nil Ratan Sarkar Medical College, Kolkata 46
1186307 Ananda Mukherjee Sangita Mukherjee Rk Mission Vivekananda Centenary College, Rahara 47
1185198 Souryadipta Majumdar Siddhartha Majumdar R G Kar Medical College & Hospital, Kolkata 48
1186677 Saikat Das Subrata Kumar Das Midnapur Medical College 49
1186920 Soumya Bhattacharjee Saugata Bhattacharjee Jalpaiguri Govt. Engineering College 50
1186377 Subham Ghosal Subrata Ghosal Techno India, Salt Lake 51
1186176 Madhusree Seal Pallab Seal Iacs, Kolkata 52
1186568 Debamita Pal Jayanta Kumar Pal Institute Of Engineering And Management, Saltlake, Kolkata 53
1185587 Papiya Sur Kanu Sur Apc College, New Barrackpore 54
1186498 Kaustav Deb Pinaki Deb Jadavpur University 55
1185167 Ritwick Ghosh Ranu Ghosh Iiest, Shibpur 56
1185378 Dipanjan Saha Bimal Kumar Saha Rg Kar Medical College 57
1185804 Sayari Bhattacharya Suvra Bhattacharya Jadavpur University 58
1188172 Aniket Bose Ashim Bose Midnapore Medical College 59
1187808 Pritam Sarkar Jagannath Sarkar IIT, Kharagpur 60
1185922 Rwishitosh Ghosh Debotosh Ghosh Rkm Residential College, Narendrapur 61
1185759 Dibyadoot Sasmal Saktipada Sasmal R G Kar Medical College 62
1180044 Kaushik Kangsa Banik Krishna Kangsa Banik Rkm Vidyamandira, Belurmath 63
1185973 Tathagata Dey Kuntal Dey Govt. College Of Engineering And Textile Technology, Serampore 64
1186080 Subhayu Ghosh Arup Kumar Ghosh NIT, Durgapur 65
1180048 Nilabhra Adhikary Saraswati Adhikary Rkm Vidyamandira, Belurmath 66
1187434 Rishiraj Dhar Arunabha Dhar Iiest, Shibpur 67
1185445 Suhina Celosia Dr Safique Ul Alam Medical College, Kolkata 68
1185557 Sayani Dutta Santi Nath Dutta IIT, Kharagpur 69
1186010 Sandipan Haldar Samit Haldar IIT, Kharagpur 70
1186150 Shapath Bhandari Haridas Bhandari Jadavpur University 71
1186306 Somsubhra Mukherjee Rajib Mukherjee Indian Institute Of Engineering Science And Technology, Shibpur 72
1180030 Angshumaan Khanra Amal Kumar Khanra Medical College, Kolkata 73

Note :
** JBNSTS scholars pursuing UG courses in Basic Sciences (as per DST-INSPIRE Norms) shall be required to apply ONLINE for the INSPIRE scholarship (SHE) under the category of National Level Competitive Examination (in this regard advertisement shall be coming soon).

** Candidate must submit the “JBNSTS Scholarship Certificate” during their online submission of INSPIRE application form.

Leave a Reply

How to add comment : 1) Type your comment below. 2) Type your name. 3) Post comment.

www.scholarships.net.in © 2018

Contact Us   Privacy Policy